skip to Main Content

Bramham Therapy is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information

Note: Bramham Therapy is not responsible for the privacy policies of practitioners who work at our premises. Each practitioner is responsible for maintaining and communicating their own privacy policies.

Purpose of this policy

This policy describes how we collect and use personal information about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (Data Protection Legislation).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding how we handle information we collect from you or that you provide to us or which we otherwise learn about you from our relationships with you as a therapist, client or other person relating to our business.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy prejudices any rights that you may have in relation to your personal data under Data Protection Legislation.

Who are we?

Wendy Bramham is the legal proprietor and data controller of Bramham Therapy and its website www.bramhamtherapy.co.uk. We are registered (Ref ZA345153) with the Information Commissioner’s Office to comply with the Data Protection Act. Our registered address is 47C Kingsbury St, Marlborough SN8 1JE.

Our contact details and registered address is :

47C Kingsbury Street, Marlborough, SN8 1JE

Email: info@bramhamtherapy.co.uk

Tel: 01635 226880

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation, we are the “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy policy.

Bramham Therapy is not responsible for the privacy policies of practitioners who work at our premises. Each practitioner is responsible for maintaining and communicating their own privacy policies.

How we collect your personal information

We obtain information about you when you contact us or use our website, for example:

when you fill in forms on our website;

  • when you subscribe to receive email alerts, or when you subscribe to or participate in any other service;
  • if you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence;
  • if you participate in a survey that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them; and details of your visits to our Website including time, traffic data, communication data, location data, your IP address and your browser type and operating system.
  • We obtain information about you when you contact us to arrange an appointment, book a Therapy room, attend a seminar. We hold information on therapists using our rooms to comply with legalities.
  • Cookies – we may obtain information about your general internet usage by placing certain bits of information called “cookies” in your web browser software or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are sent back only to the website that placed them when a visitor returns to that site. Some of the cookies we use are essential for our website to operate. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

The information we hold about you

The personal information we collect might include:

  • Identity Data, including first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, gender.
  • Contact Data, including billing address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Application Form Data, including contact details, National Insurance number, next of kin and qualifications. (Each Therapist should have a Privacy Policy in place for their own clients).
  • Financial Data, including bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data, including details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from or through us.
  • Technical Data, including internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on devices used to access the website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data, including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • We may collect information about you from other sources, including through interactive applications (such as mobile devices/applications and third-party services) and from commercially available sources (such as data aggregators and public databases). For example, if you access third-party services (such as Facebook Connect) through or in connection with our Website, we may collect information available about you through those services, including personal information as well as publicly observable data, such as activities on blogs, videos, and other online postings. We may also collect personal information from you at events, from telephone calls, surveys and/or other correspondence with you.

The ways we use your information

The Purposes for which we will use your personal information:

  • We will use your information as described in this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable laws, including in circumstances where it is necessary:
  • to supply services requested by or for you
  • for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into such a contract
  • for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are a subject
  • to pursue our legitimate interests
  • where you have given us your express consent.

We may use your information in order to:

  • ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;
  • provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented or otherwise agreed to be contacted for such purposes.
  • notify you about changes to our services;
  • seek your opinions on our services;
  • for our internal business record keeping, tax, accounting and audit purposes;
  • to carry out regulatory matters that we need to deal with.
  • We use your financial information, such as credit card details only for payment purposes.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform any contract we have entered into with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Lawful basis for use of your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data on one of the following lawful bases:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw your consent to marketing at any time by contacting us (see the ‘Who Are We?’ section of this Privacy Policy)

Third Parties

Why might we share your personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer our relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Where permitted by the provisions of applicable law, Bramham Therapy may share such information from time to time with the following third parties:

  • Employees and therapists who have a need to access your personal information in carrying out their responsibilities.
  • Any supplier, vendor, or third party service providers who provides administration, logistics or other services to Bramham Therapy which are relevant to the services which we provide to you or who otherwise assist us in conducting our business, such as printers, communications software, data hosting and email management services.

All our third party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for our specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions, which are all as described in this privacy policy.

We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law. We may disclose your personal information in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and other agreements with you or to protect our rights or property or those of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

Security

We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the accidental loss, misuse, access and/or alteration of the information you provide. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal information of which we need to be made aware.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information. This enables you to receive details of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request the correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of the processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another person.
  • If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details in the ‘Who Are We?’ section of this privacy policy.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if any request made by you is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In those circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing.

You can exercise this option at any time by contacting us using the contact details in the ‘Who Are We?’ section of this privacy policy. Once we have received your notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes for which you originally agreed, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this webpage. This privacy policy replaces all previous privacy policies. This privacy policy was last updated October 2018.

Questions and complaints regarding this policy

Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us using the contact details in the ‘Who Are We?’ section of this privacy policy.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Back To Top